hide
J Membership Schedules Program Guide Member Sign-In Register for Classes Hours Find Us DONATE NOW
Staff Page Header

J Staff Directory

Executive Staff

President + CEO
Jim Sluyter

Chief Financial Officer
Bobby Boresow

Assistant Executive Director
Gayle Levin

Director of Human Resources
Mary Beth Sloan

 

J Membership

Member Care Coordinator
Debbie Ball

Membership Sales
Bobby Carrico 

Membership Retention
Kim Ton

 

Accounting

Financial Assistance
Coordinator 
Lisa Beaman

Senior Accountant
Renee Heflin

Payroll & Benefits Coordinator
Janice Malin

Accountant
LeAnne Nash

Member Accounts Specialist
Natalie Phongphanh

Accounting Support Specialist
Krisandra Spell

 

Administration & Development

Donor Relations + Events Manager
Felice Azorsky

Director of Development
Cindy Bodker

Administrative Support
Lana Franco

Executive Assistant
Allison DeWitt Franke

Director of IT
David Green

Receptionist
April Mai

Heritage Center

HC Program Coordinator
Debra Brown

Director of Heritage Center
Sandra Greason

Assistant Chef
Andy Tann

Head Chef
Jane Weeks

Marketing & PR

Lead Graphic Designer
Sarah Cotur

Public Relations Manager
Ruth Baum Bigus

Director of Marketing
Stu Goldstein

Web Developer + Digital Strategist
Hannah Michelson

Marketing Coordinator
Barb Smith

Visual Marketing + Social Media Manager
Taylor Smith

Graphic Designer
Jill Teale

Fitness & Sports

Assistant Director of Fitness & Sports
Erika Aanestad

Director of Fitness & Sports
Barry Baumfalk

Fitness & Sports Mechanic
Brent Bettis

Personal Training Coordinator
Regina Butel

Sports & Recreation Supervisor 
Will Grefrath

Sports & Recreation Coordinator
Bob Hennecke

CrossFit Coordinator
Mike Hicks

Aquatics Programming Supervisor
Carrie Monaghan

Asst. Sports & Recreation Coordinator
Matt Multer

MED, Fitness Floor Coordinator
Hiliary Nichols

Tennis Professional
Todd Perkins

Aquatics Coordinator
Hannah Rank

Park + Zone Coordinator
Giselle Venema

Group Exercise Coordinator
Brandi Ventre

Youth & Family

After-School Lead
Barry Birkmeyer

Director of Camp + School-Age Services
DD Gass

Youth Services Support Staff 
Lisa Holland-Hoffman

Encore! School of the Arts Director
Maggie Osgood Nicholls

Manager of Camp and After-School
Katie Overstreet

CDC Sasone Consultant
& Inclusion Specialist
Janna Rosenthal

CDC Curriculum Specialist
Rachel Roozrokh

J Camp Administrative Assistant
Kelly Somberg

CDC Director
Machaela Whelan

CDC Assistant Director
Rachel Zoller

Arts + Culture

Coordinator Sales | Marketing | Events, Arts + Culture
Melissa Blair Anderson

Facility and Production Manager, White Theatre
Jayson Chandley

Box Office 
Assistant, Arts + Culture
Hunter Hawkins

Director of Arts + Culture
Kansas City Jewish Film Festival 
Jonathan Jensen

Jewish Experiences Admin Support
Lauren Levin

Director of Jewish Experiences
Jill Maidhof 

Become a Member | About The J | Member Info | FAQ | Board of Directors | Staff Directory | Community Partners | Careers | Policies | Contact Us
Website by Accrisoft
Back to top